Sunday, October 03, 2010

Animated GIF -- Compare and Contrast Crowd Shots: #OneNation vs. #828


Update: Alert readers point out that the big crowd is from the #828 rally, not #912.

Related: 15 Photos From the #OneNation Rally You'll Never See In Legacy Media.


Linked by: Instapundit and Michael Barone. Thanks!

31 comments:

Just a conservative girl said...

I was at both and sat in almost exactly the same place. You can see the true difference between the two.

http://912member.blogspot.com

Quite Rightly said...

It just goes to show that you can't buy patriotism.

Linked at Bread upon the Waters.

Jeff said...

Isn't the one pic of the 9/28 event and not the 9/12 march?

Pilgrimsarbour said...

Did you really mean the 9/12 march? I'm with Jeff, though I think he means the 8/28 rally which took place in August, not September. Is that to what you're really referring, Doug?

Anonymous said...

At what time were these photos taken?

Pilgrimsarbour said...

BTW, can you confirm that the pics were taken at approximately the same time of day? That is, for a proper comparison the pics should be at about the same point in the respective event's progress.

Anonymous said...

To the time question. They were both taken at the start of their respective rally. 10am for Restoring Honor if memory serves and noon for Commies on the Mall.

If you go to the flickr link http://www.flickr.com/photos/njpitney/5045134373/in/set-72157625081892992/ then click on actions and select exif info, you will see the camera data that says the picture was taken on 10/2/10 at 12:04:51pm.

Of course, the camera could have been set wrong or the image edited to give the wrong impression.

However, if you zoom in on the left hand arch of the WW2 memorial, you will see that sun is coming through it leaving a bright spot on the ground. Also look at the shadows of the people on the ground. If you use those two things as a 'sundial' and look up on Google Earth the location, the shadows are pointing almost due north.

I then went to skyandtel.com and pulled up their interactive sky chart, plugged in the latitude, longitude, date and time and the sun was almost due south at an angle of 46 degrees. I've not done exacting calculations, but the picture passes my sniff test of actually being taken at noon. If anybody does do detailed calculations, please post them.

LSupreemo said...

Judging from the shadows, the 9/12 rally photo was about two hours later, say 1 PM vs. 3 PM as a very rough estimate.

An expert would know for sure

Anonymous said...

Ahaahaha, pwn;t

makin said...

"One nation" under public sector union rule. Now there's something to get excited about!

Anonymous said...

L Supremo,

this is the 8/28 Beck rally, not the 9/12 rally. I was at both. The 9/21 rally was at the crapitol, not the lincoln mem.

This pic of the Beck rally was taken between ten and one, because that's when it happened. The other one happened at about the same time but a couple months later, different loc. of sun, different shadow lengths.

Beck 8/28 would have had more people if taken later, because thousands were constantly streaming in. And it doesn't show area between WWII mem. and wash. mon., which by 1pm on 8/28 was plenty of ppl. Needless to say, the commie rally had NOBODY up there, because it had nobody on the flank fields either. And far fewer in the middle strips next to the water.

commoncents said...

Thanks for posting! We used the animated gif, with a Hat Tip on today's CC post...
http://www.commoncts.blogspot.com

Anonymous said...

Clearly the 10/2 pix was around noon - the middle of the rally. Check the tree shadows, they are almost directly north (the Wading pool runs east/west) which means the time is close to noon. (Ask any Boy Scout). Additionally, I read the account of one 10/2 participant who described (in the middle of the rally) her ability to get from the back all the way to the Lincoln Memorial and up the steps (to see better). My wife was at the 8/28 GB rally and she said she absolutely couldn't move (and neither could anyone else)

Anonymous said...

8/28: The Restoring Honor event was held on 8/28/10...NOT 9/12.

darrell said...

So? Honestly, who f**king cares?

All partisans are inherently stupid, but American partisans really seem to worship stupidity.

Anonymous said...

Can you PLEASE turn off the annoying animated jpg? I'd like to see BOTH pictures side by side, not blinking back and forth!!!!!!!

Also, when was the picture taken this past Saturday?

lori said...

Notice to the left side of each photo...8/28 Rally had 18-20 "porta-potties", 10/2 Rally has 18-20 parked buses. I found that compelling! I attended 8/28 and the mall was spotless after.

Pilgrimsarbour said...

You can see a still shot (a side-by-side comparison, not an animated gif) here:

http://www.theblaze.com/

Rakesh said...

Time attendance system is generally used by corporates to keep up to date record of their employees. The System counts the log in time, log out time and total working hours of employee. System also keeps the track of employee's leave which he/she has taken and at the end of month System gives the total no of leaves and working days. Time Attendance System is available with various facilities like Finger Print Access, Face Recolonization,Card Reader.Time Attendance System is very helpful to improve levels of efficiency of staff.

Mrs. McPea said...

I can see the difference. At the 8/28 rally, people were wearing red, white and blue outfits and Restoring Honor t-shirts. At the 10/2 rally, everyone was wearing green.

Fray said...

The biggest difference I see is that the 10/2 rally photo was clearly shot early in the morning (long shadows anyone?) and the 9/12rally photo was shot closer to midday.

I was keeping track of crowd size estimates on 10/2, and by noon, the AP reported an estimate of 100K.

I find it interesting that CBS provided an aerial shot of 9/12 but not 10/2. I

am disheartened, but not surpried that the propaganda around the 10/2 crowd size diminishes the actual attendance. After all it is the major media that keeps telling us there is an "enthusiasm gap".

Most Progressives are disapointed in Obama for not being LEFT enough, but we all know what's at stake if the RepubliCONS get control again - they will finish the job Bush started and kill off what's left of our suffering American democracy.

One day let's hope Progressives don't have to say "I told you so..."

Fray said...

The biggest difference I see is that the 10/2 rally photo was clearly shot early in the morning (long shadows anyone?) and the 9/12rally photo was shot closer to midday.

I was keeping track of crowd size estimates on 10/2, and by noon, the AP reported an estimate of 100K.

I find it interesting that CBS provided an aerial shot of 9/12 but not 10/2. I

am disheartened, but not surpried that the propaganda around the 10/2 crowd size diminishes the actual attendance. After all it is the major media that keeps telling us there is an "enthusiasm gap".

Most Progressives are disapointed in Obama for not being LEFT enough, but we all know what's at stake if the RepubliCONS get control again - they will finish the job Reagan started and kill off what's left of our suffering American democracy.

One day I fear I will be saying "I told you so" to disillusioned brainwashed conservatives who thought that millionaire Glenn Beck was their pal.

Christopher said...

The shadows ARE the proof of when this picture was taken, they prove that the picture WAS taken at mid-day.

Look at the shadow at the World War 2 memorial.
Those who keep saying that the long shadows prove that the picture was taken in the morning mistakenly assume that the reflecting pool goes south to north.

This picture is taken from the east. It is facing west.

The shadows are traveling nearly perfect line from south to north.

This is what you would expect at mid-day.

Anonymous said...

The right wing weaseling of this is both predictable and mind-boggling. The 8/28 shot taken at noonish is at the high-water mark of crowd size -- a couple hours in. The 10/2 rally STARTED at noon, and as one of the many who PAID to get on a bus to get there can attest, the Metro was so jammed I didn't get there until 12:45 or so, and the crowd was still building.

Anonymous said...

Balderdash!

You forgot to take into account the many people (estimated in trillions) dressed as blades of grass, water droplets and tree leaves.

Anonymous said...

I created a gif just like this here-
Great minds and all that.

http://files.abovetopsecret.com/images/member/ed7ab30eed63.gif

Durr, which rally was bigger?
The socialists will say that does not matter. Durr. LOL.

Anonymous said...

Yes Glenn god had 3 million people get out of here you old poor white loons.

Donna said...

Thank GOD these idiots are outnumbered!!!!!

Anonymous said...

I have 32 screen shots of One Nation Rally crowd views during the live coverage by CSPAN. These screen shots have the CSPAN Eastern Time bug, the first screen shot is 12:31 p.m. and the last screen shot is 4:36 p.m. I've also included a screen shot of the 2:14 p.m. Joe Madison announcement that the One Nation crowd is twice that of 8/29, the day after the Restoring Honor Rally.

How do I post or submit these screen shots?

directorblue said...

@anon 5:29pm
Email them to me at douglas.ross@gmail.com and I'll post 'em.

Anonymous said...

Did the screen shots come through OK?

If not, perhaps gmail reduced the resolution.